Adopt a Scottish Wildcat Gift
It is estimated that less than 100 Scottish Wildcats remain in the wild today, making them one of the most endangered mammals in the world. Help us protect this iconic Scottish species.
Highland Titles have built and operate perhaps the finest wildcat rehabilitation facility in Europe.
We have staff and premises to deal with both injured wildcats and abandoned kittens. Our woodland enclosures cover several acres which enable wildcats to hunt successfully.
In June 2018, two wildcat kittens were handed in to our wildlife vet, who brought them to our rehabilitation facility in Duror.
They are beautiful and feisty. At about eight weeks old, they are active, curious, playful and already learning to find their food and hunt for it. They will be returned to the wild as soon as we judge them capable of living independently. Over the years we expect to rescue and return to the wild many more wildcats. But we need your help.
Our facilities will handle both abandoned kittens and injured adults. Here they will receive personal care and attention from our wildlife vet and veterinary nurse.
It is a slow process to teach the kittens to find food and to catch it. Once we are satisfied that our wildcats can take care of themselves, they will be released into a suitable area to re-join their wild brothers and sisters. After release, they will be monitored, using fitted radio collars, until we are certain that they are managing without our help.
Help us raise the kittens and release them back in to the wild.
What makes the Scottish Wildcat different?
The Scottish wildcat (Felis silvestris grampia) may look similar to a domestic cat, but it is a totally different animal, enabling it to survive in the bleak Scottish wilderness.
It has a wide, flat head, ears that point more sideways, a bushy blunt-ended tail encircled with dark rings, and a distinctive striped coat. But the biggest difference is in its behaviour. This is not a cat that purrs. It will never approach a human, let alone rub up against your legs. If cornered, it will hiss, spit, snarl and attack!. Found in upland forest, moorland, scrub and hill ground where they lie up during the day. The wildcat hunts small mammals such as rabbits and rodents and will also eat birds, reptiles, amphibians and insects. They may also scavenge fresh carrion. Solitary and territorial, the wildcat is active mainly around dawn and dusk.